The Personal Data Protection Law

For Detailed Information and Appointment

+90 850 473 77 77

From the moment you enter the hospital online or physically and give any information, your data are protected under the laws.
You must know these laws so that you are aware of your rights and responsibilities.
INFORMATION FORM ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Your data, which is incorporated in the detailed text of the Information on Processing of Personal Data, is specified by the law, we must fulfill our legal obligation, and it is necessary to keep the privacy of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment, care services, and health services except for the circumstances where the financing is processed and transferred to the extent necessary for planning and management. We provide a clear description/information regarding the following matters.
Acquisition, Processing, and Processing Purposes of Personal Data
To provide high standards of service, we aim to inform you about the processing of personal data that we obtain your data verbally, in writing, visually, or electronically via the call center, internet, mobile applications, physical locations, and similar channels, depending on the quality of the service provided.
In this context, your main general and special personal data obtained, especially your personal health data that are required for the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment, and health care services and for this purpose, are listed below;
  • Your identification data such as your name, surname, ID number, if you are a Turkish citizen, your passport number or temporary ID number, if you are a foreigner, the place and date of birth, marital status, gender information, and photocopies of your ID Card or Driving License,
  • Your contact data such as your address, phone number, e-mail address,
  • Your financial data such as bank account numbers, IBANs,
  • Your health and sexual life data obtained during the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment, and care services such as your laboratory and imaging results, test results, examination data, prescription information that you provide to track in your file,
  • Your responses and comments to evaluate our services,
  • Your closed-circuit camera system image and a sound recording that was taken during your visit to our hospitals,
  • Phone call recording if you contact our call center,
  • Your private health insurance data and Social Security Institution data for financing and planning health services,
  • In case you use the parking lot and valet service, your vehicle license plate data,
  • Your browsing information, IP address, browser information, and medical documents, surveys, form information, and location data you transmit with your consent, obtained during the use of our website and mobile applications.
Your data listed above can be processed for the following purposes;
  • Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services,
  • Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations following the relevant legislation,
  • Fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements,
  • The financing of health services by the patient services, financial affairs, and marketing departments, covering your examination, diagnosis, and treatment expenses, sharing the requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of the question of legitimacy,
  • To be informed about your appointment through our call center and digital channels,
  • Confirmation of identity by patient services, our healthcare professionals and call center departments,
  • Planning and managing the internal functioning of the institution by the Hospital Management,
  • Analyzing the quality, patient experience, information systems departments to improve health services,
  • Training our employees by the Human Resources and Quality departments,
  • Monitoring and preventing abuse and unauthorized transactions by the Audit and Information Systems departments,
  • Carrying out risk management and quality improvement activities by the quality, patient experience, information systems departments,
  • Invoicing for your services by the patient services, financial affairs, and marketing departments,
  • Confirmation of your relationship with the institutions contracted with your hospital by the patient services, financial affairs, and marketing departments,
  • Responding to all kinds of questions and complaints regarding hospital management, patient experience, patient rights, health services given/ to be given to you by the call center departments,
  • Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of your hospital systems and applications by the hospital management, information systems departments,
  • Marketing, media, and communication giving campaign information and campaign information by call center departments designing and communicating special content, tangible and intangible benefits on web and mobile channels,
  • Measuring, increasing, and investigating patient satisfaction by hospital management, patient rights, patient experience departments,
  • Fulfillment of education and training activities by educational institutions with which the institution cooperates
We state that my “Personal and Private Data” mentioned above is kept in physical and electronic archives within the institution of Reyap and external service providers, with great care and in compliance with the provisions of the legislation.
Transfer of Personal Data
Your data can be shared because of the purposes listed above according to Health Services Fundamental Law No. 3359, Decree-Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and Affiliated Institutions, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, Private Hospitals Regulation, Personal Health Data Processing, and Privacy Protection Regulation and Ministry of Health regulations, etc. Personal data can be shared with these institutions;
  • With the Ministry of Health, its sub-units and family medicine centers,
  • Private insurance companies (health, pension, life insurance, etc.),
  • With the Social Security Institution (SGK),
  • With the General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies,
  • With the General Directorate of Population,
  • Pharmacists Union of Turkey,
  • With the judicial authorities,
  • For medical diagnosis and treatment, with laboratories, medical centers, ambulances, and healthcare institutions that are in cooperation with Reyap,
  • If you are referred to another healthcare institution or to which you have applied yourself,
  • With the legal representatives, we have authorized,
  • With third parties, we consult with, including the lawyers, tax consultants, and auditors we work with,
  • With regulatory and supervisory institutions and official authorities,
  • If the invoice will be sent to the company, with your employer,
  • Suppliers, support service providers, archive and/or information system service providers, and business partners with whom we benefit from or cooperate as a company (for more detailed information, you can get information by writing to our hospital).
Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data
Your data is collected in all kinds of verbal, written, visual or electronic media for the purposes stated above and to carry out all kinds of work included in Reyap’s field of activity within the legal framework and to fulfill Reyap’s contractual and legal obligations fully and properly, and the legal reason for collecting your data as to the fact that it is being processed;
  • Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data,
  • Health Services Fundamental Law No. 3359,
  • Decree-Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates,
  • Private Hospitals Regulation,
  • Regulation on Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy,
  • Ministry of Health regulations and other legislative provisions.
Besides, personal data related to health and sexual life, as stated in paragraph 3 of Article 6 of the Law, are kept confidential only to protect public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and managing health services, and financing and it can be processed without your express consent by persons under the obligation to or authorized institutions and organizations.
Your Rights Regarding Protection of Personal Data
Under the law and relevant legislation, you have these rights;
  • Learning whether your data is processed,
  • If your data has been processed, to request information about this,
  • Accessing and requesting your health data,
  • Learning the purpose of processing your data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom your data is transferred domestically or abroad,
  • To request correction of your data in case of inadequate or incorrect processing,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of your data,
  • In case your data are processed inadequately or inaccurately, to request the third parties to whom your data have been transferred to be notified of the correction and/or the deletion or destruction of your data,
  • Complain about the existence of a result against you by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems.
If you suffer damage due to the unlawful processing of your data, you are informed that you have the right to demand compensation for the damage.
Your requests within the scope of the law can be sent by filling out the form named ”Application Form Under the Law on Protection of Personal Data” or can be sent as a letter to the postal address (Yeşilkent Mah. 2011. Sok. No: 25 Esenyurt Istanbul / Kazımiye Mahallesi Sevgi Sokak No: 2 Çorlu/ Tekirdag), or to our e-mail address ([email protected]) with secure electronic or mobile signature.

REYAP HEALTH GROUP | İSTANBUL - ÇORLU

TO RAISE YOUR QUALITY OF LIFE

Comfortable Care

We offer high-level comfort to patients and their relatives with a suite room, corner suite, private patient room and intensive care beds.

Specialist Medical Units

Reyap Health Group; It offers services at international standards 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with its expert and academic physician staff and experienced healthcare professionals, who follow the developments in medicine.

Top Quality

As Reyap Health Group, after the first hospital opened in Tekirdağ Çorlu in 2011, Reyap Hospital continues its high quality service in Istanbul and Esenyurt in October 2016.

Equipment

We offer high-quality healthcare services with advanced technology medical equipment with full technical capacity.

2

HOSPITAL

126

SPECIALIST

1200+

STAFF

45

MEDICAL UNIT

500000+

ANNUAL PATIENTS

X